QUESTION

What's the quickest way to get green card for my parents and brother who is over 21, unmarried?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen. They live in Taiwan. Should I apply I-130 for my parents first and have my parents apply for my brother? How long will it take for my parents and brother to obtain green card? Understanding parents are usually fast, but I am especially worried about my brother's scenario. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
you parents could immigrant to the US in less than a year; you can petition for your brother but it will take more than 10 years; your parents, once they receive LPR status, can also petition for your brother and that process may take 6-7 years(your brother cannot marry before he immigrants).
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters