QUESTION

when a case has been approved twice and is at a foreign Embassy requesting to appear infront of a consulate officer to take an Oath what does that mea

Asked on Feb 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Arkansas
More details to this question:
Our case is currently in the hands of Cairo Egypt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
Is the sponsored alien required to come in and provide sworn testimony in order to be examined? Or is it you, the petitioner that is being required to come in to the consulate? Your question is not clear. Either way, it appears that more information documentation and background is required of both of you at the consulate.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters