QUESTION

When a prisoner is set for deportation, does having a child in the states carry any weight with the judge?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
he is a british citizen from Northern Ireland
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
There are several forms of relief from deportation that would look to extreme hardship to a US citizen spouse or child as a factor in the determination.  You should get a lawyer to help you choose the best form of relief and make the best case for that relief in front of the immigration judge.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters