QUESTION

When amnesty or CIR passes, how much will it cost to apply for a green card through an attorney?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
At this point in time, no one really knows as we have not seen any proposals with a realistic chance of passing. If you are referring to the President's plan, then most likely it will be an expansion of the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). So, the price of DACA would probably be a good place to start. You will have to call around to different law firms to get an idea, as attorneys are prohibited from advertising their prices.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
A fee is impossible to predict, because we do not know the requirements. There is no law and no program other than DACA. That program disqualified many who arguably deserved relief. It is still possible that the president will no longer take action. President George W. Bush proposed such a plan, but certain members of his political party refused to support his pathway to citizenship. That proposal was never approved by Congress. In addition, some may not qualify. Some may have criminal convictions or other immigration violations that may disqualify them. A person usually must prove continuous physical presence for the period of time required by the president. If there is not enough evidence, then it is best to avoid the process. There are applicants who were denied, because they could not present enough verifiable evidence. Some evidence may not appear believable enough to an examiner to support approval. It is best to schedule an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney if a program is put in place. The attorney should take enough time to review and investigate, so that a reasonable recommendation can be made. A thorough review, usually, not always, comes at a price. You will lose more money if you file through an attorney and the application is denied. An attorney who is not paid for an appointment will be more interested in charging you to do additional work. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters