QUESTION

When an illegal immigrant goes to court for driving without license, will they deport him?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is illegal and was in car accident. No one was hurt but he was driving with no license and was at fault. He had to go to court in January. He was already been deported like 5 years ago for something where he did jail time then got deported when his time was served.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Driving without a license and the car accident, in and of itself, will not lead to him being deported. However, is sounds like he is already under an order of deportation. Most likely he will do some jail time for the driving without a license and once in jail, his deportation order may be discovered. If it is, ICE will probably place a hold on him, pick him up after his jail time is done and either deport him under the original deportation order or place him removal/deportation proceedings again.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2015 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If the case is in NY, usually not, since the ICE officers were removed form the NYC courts at least. At the same time, ICE can "pick him up" any time pretty much.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2015 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters