QUESTION

When can I get my green card if I did the whole test for my paper and I am in US with a student visa?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
USCIS receipt number WAC-13-904-31136. I did the whole test for my paper and I'm still waiting. I'm here inside the USA as student visa so can you help me and tell me when I can have my green card please.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

What are you talking about? What test for what paper and what is the receipt number linked to? You cannot just get a green card. You have to be sponsored for it by either an employer on the basis of a valid job offer or by a qualifying family relationship.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2014 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
Very vague question. I recommend contacting an immigration attorney for an accurate assessment of your case.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters