QUESTION

When can my Us citizen son apply for us as a family for green card. he is 16?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2017 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He was born in Us but we are egyptians but we have been living in UAE for the past 11 years. The can he submit for a residency or green card fro us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A U. S. citizen child must reach the age of 21 before being able to sponsor parents and siblings. Prior to the change of law in 1976, babies could petition for parents and siblings, but Congress became alarmed and raised the age limit to its present 21. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Aug 31st, 2017 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters