QUESTION

When do I file for citizenship if entered US through a spouse visa but divorced after getting a 10 year green card?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I got my 10 year green card through a spouse visa but thinking about divorce now. If I don't divorce, I will apply for a citizenship in 3 years after I entered US (within this time I was present in US for more than 18 months). But if I divorce, when will I need to apply?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
If you divorce, you will have to wait for 5 years before you can file for citizenship.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you remain married, you can apply for citizenship 3 years from the date your green card was issued, not the date you entered the U.S., unless your green card was issued prior to or at the same time you entered the U.S. If you obtain a divorce, you must wait 5 years from the date your green card was issued to apply for citizenship.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2014 at 3:25 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
5 years from the date your green card was issued. Look at your "resident since" date; this is the date you became lawful permanent resident. 5 years from that date you are eligible to naturalize. You may file your N-400 a bit earlier; 90 days prior to this 5-year anniversary. These rules change to 3 years if you are still married to the same spouse.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you do not divorce, you can apply for naturalization within the 90 days preceding your third anniversary of obtaining lawful permanent resident status. If you divorce, you can apply for naturalization within the 90 days preceding your fifth anniversary of obtaining lawful permanent resident status.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters