QUESTION

when does my year starts from june to june or from january to january?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am egyption,I entered USA in june 2010 and got my green card in july 2010,I know that i can not stay out of the states for over 6 month untill I get my citizenship,my question is when does my year starts from june to june or from january to january?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hello.  When you ask when your year starts, what exactly do you mean?  In general, each of your trips outside the US should be less than 6 months at a time.  And, you should be spending a majority of your time in the US.  It doesn't really matter when you start and end a year, for purposes of calculation.  The bottom line is, you need to spending more than 50 percent of your time in the US.  Please let me know if you have further questions.  Thank you.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters