QUESTION

When filing for naturalization based on marriage to a US citizen, how many years do you have to provide tax returns?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have had my green card longer than 3 years. Is it always 3 years back or is it back to when you got the green card?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You have to be prepared to provide evidence of having filed federal tax returns for the 5 years prior to filing for citizenship.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Usually the last 3 years is sufficient.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Regardless of how you got your green card, USCIS often asks for 3 years tax returns, but nothing limits CIS to just the last 3 years and they may ask for additional 3 years.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
The I-864 Form requires three years but sometimes only the past year is required to get the 864 approved. For the interview it is best to have three years.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters