QUESTION

When filing for naturalization, if I am the father of a child not yet born during the time of application, what is it that I put for part 10?

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The mother is already a naturalized citizen. We are not yet married. The child may already be born by the time my interview comes about.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If the child is not yet born, you would not put down any information on the child in the N-400 application. If the child is born by the time of your interview, you can bring the original and copy of the child’s birth certificate and give it to the naturalization examiner.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 17th, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters