QUESTION

When filing petition I-129F will a felony from 15 years ago come up in the background check made by the INS?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Immigration - Kansas
More details to this question:
My fiance is american citizen and I am from Germany. We want to get married and so we need to file petition I-129F. Our concerns are that the felony of my fiance for writing a bad check will interfere with it once the INS will do a background check on him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Your American citizen fiancee's criminal record will be irrelevant in the I-129F approval process.  Only the foreigner's background is investigated.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters