QUESTION

When filling the I-130 for your step parent do you select the option "Parent" ,form only gives you the option for spouse, parent, child and bror/sis?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2020 on Immigration - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Originally Cuban, now a US Citizen, i want to bring my father and my steps mother, they got married before i turned 18. I'm looking at the form I-130 and I want to know if I select Parent when I fill the form for my step mother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In your situation in filing the I-130 petition for your stepparent, you can either check off parent and leave it to the immigration officer who should readily recognize that this is the stepparent, or append a note to the filing that this is the stepparent, or type in the word “step” before the word “parent” in the form. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2020 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters