QUESTION

When I applied for Us citizenship I turned inn my birth certificate from Argentina. Now that I want to get married to a Philippine in the Philippine

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on Immigration - Alaska
More details to this question:
When I applied for Us citizenship I turned inn my birth certificate from Argentina. Now that I want to get married to a Philippine in the Philippines they are asking me to present my birth certificate. And I only have my certificate of citizenship. Can I get my birth certificate back from the US government or at least a certified copy Carlos F. Guzman
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You probably will not be able to get your original back.  They do not require originals, so if you inadvertantly sent them an original, it has now become part of your file.  You can get a copy of it through FOIA, but not the original.  I recommend getting a duplicate made through the Argetine Embassy here in the US.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters