QUESTION

when i apply for new visa do i include that i have stayed an unlawfully in the United States?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2022 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I’m a international student and currently applying to renew my F1-visa. However in fall 2019 I have dropped a class and my total unit on that semester was 11 which is less than the minimum of 12 units. My counselor told me to apply for reinstatement and i did. In the meantime i got accepted in other university so i got a new I-20 and i left the country and came back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Although it seems like a very small violation of status, perhaps the best policy is to put it down and explain exactly what happened in your application. I imagine that most consular officers would not hold such a small infraction against you. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2022 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters