QUESTION

When I entered the states in 2014 I was told I will have to go to immigration court for removal proceedings; have not heard anythng yet

Asked on Apr 04th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomington, MN
Partner at Martin Law
1 Award
It is possible that you were placed in deportation proceedings without your knowledge and that you never received notice of the hearings. If this is the case, you could have been ordered deported without your knowledge and if ever arrested, you would be deported without the benefit of going before a Judge.    In order to determine if this is the case, you can request your immigration file from the Immigration Court and from the Immigration Service. I would recommend doing so with an attorney so that they can properly review the results and advise you on how to proceed if there is an outstanding deportation order.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2016 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters