QUESTION

When I have to change visa status from L2 -> E2 -> L2 in 4 month, can I work on the current L2 EAD after I retrieve L2 again?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2021 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm a holder of L2 visa that is tied to my wife's L2 visa and have EAD. As my wife has job transition in her company, her L1 visa will be changed to E2, and will be changed back to L1 after 4month (it sounds a bit wierd but it is about it). My visa will be changed accordingly: L2->E2->L2. In that case, can I work based on the current L2 EAD after I retrieve L2 visa after 4month?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The question is whether the EAD associated with the L-2 work authorization will survive a change of status to E-2 and a change back to L-2. My opinion is that it would not as the intervening status would have broken the continuity, and USCIS would likely want a new application. I do note that the EAD would look facially valid to any employer as you would be holding the correct visa status at the later point. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2021 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters