QUESTION

When I hire a lawyer, Do I just wait for him/her to tall me what I should do next?

Asked on May 12th, 2016 on Immigration - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My dad is being send to court because of misrepresenting some papers. the court date has not been released yet and it has been more than 2 years. the first year we hired a lawyer and she never really call us or update us about anything so we just fired her and hire a new one. Now this new person is also not communicating with us and we're just waiting and waiting. Does it really take a while? or Do we have to do something about this or the lawyer is just waiting on it too? I don't know whats happening and We need answers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It can take sake awhile to receive a court date. The immigration courts across the country are extremely backlogged. That being said two years is a long time. It could be that DHS never filed the Notice to Appear with the Immigration Court. There are steps that could be taken to determine what the delay. How you would proceed will depend upon the reason for the delay. If you do not believe your attorney is being proactive, you should at least consider consulting another attorney for another opinion. You can read more about removal proceedings at http://myattorneyusa.com/removal-and-deportation-defense.
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters