QUESTION

When I marry my fiancee who is a US Citizen, how soon after we get married can he file for me?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a Jamaican and I live in Jamaica. And can I apply for a change of status right after we get married and live with him while the filing process is pending? I love him and wanna be with him so much! I can't wait years after marriage to be by his side. Also can I work while on the change of status?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It depends on whether he will petition for you as his wife after you are married or if he petitions for you as his fiance so that you can enter the US as a fiance and get married in the US. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2014 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
A USA citizen can file the same day he gets married for his intending immigrant spouse. There is no waiting period.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters