QUESTION

When I renounce my U.S. citizenship, can I continue to live in the U.S. without having citizenship in any country?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
4 Awards
You have to have a valid status for living legally in the U.S. If you are not a U.S. citizen, you have to be granted another valid status to live here.   Karen Weinstock Siskind Susser P.C. 404-592-2085
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters