QUESTION

When I turn 21, what will I need to be able to fix my parents immigration papers?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
If I am 21 years of age or older what do i need to fix my parentrs papers and make them legal residents?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You can do that only if your parents entered the US lawfully. If they did not, under the current immigration laws they are not eligible to adjust status within the US.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If you are a US citizen and 21 you may file an immigrant visa petition for them. However, their immigration history in the US will be very important. I suggest you and your parents set a consultation to review that before you file.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
This will depend upon whether your parents entered with inspection, or a visa. If not, then it is unclear whether they should process for a green card with or without complications. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney, who can take the time to carefully discuss this matter, before you take any further action. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
You can file a Form I-130 petition for each of them. If they entered lawfully and meet the other eligibility requirements for adjustment of status, they can apply for their green card in the country using Form I-485.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Once you turn 21 years old, and assuming you are a US citizen, you can file I-130 petition for your parents. If they are physically inside US and if they entered the US with a visa [since expired], you should concurrently file their I-485 green card applications and I-765 Work permits all at the same time. Remember that as petitioner, you must also be able to file I-864 Affidavit of support attesting tot he fact that you are able to support them to the extent DHS may think they'd end up on welfare. If you do not have enough money, you can ask a family friend or relative [being a US citizen or green card holder] to act as a co-sponsor to join you in the affidavit. Note that there are complexities when you are dealing with CIS. As such, you will find that it is often wise to speak to an immigration lawyer before you file any paperwork with CIS.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
You can apply for your parents as "immediate relatives" of a U.S. Citizen. Once the I-130 is approved, if your parents are in the U.S. then you can apply for Adjustment of Status in the U.S. If your parents are abroad then you will want to apply for Consular Processing for them. The Consular Processing Procedure timing depends upon the Country in which they are doing the process. There are many nuances to the Adjustment of Status Process and the Consular Processing Procedure. Our immigration law office handles these matters on a regular basis for clients in the U.S. and abroad.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
Did they enter the U.S. legally?
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters