QUESTION

When i was 18 i was charge with theft I'm 22 right know trying to apply for citizenship can immigration denied my application?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In order for a person to be naturalized, he or she must show good moral character during the required period which in most cases is five years. Questions that would be asked in your case would be what occurred with the theft; whether you were convicted or pled guilty or whether the charge was dismissed; and the seriousness of the theft offense. If the theft was of the petty variety, and you pled guilty or were convicted, you might wait for the required period (if five years) to run before applying. If the theft was of a more serious nature, you may wish to consult an immigration attorney as to the ramifications of the theft offense to your permanent residence before making the application.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters