QUESTION

When is the best time to inquire for my EAD based on pending I-485? It's been 139 days after I received my receipt from USCIS. Thanks!

Asked on Jul 05th, 2018 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I filed for a green card in work authorization based on my married to American citizen. I received acceptance notice on February 27, 2018. I went for biometric on March 23 and today is the 139 day since I filed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In the past, the general rule was that you could inquire about employment authorization applications after 75 days. That is now abrogated as U.S.C.I.S. is no longer so concerned about alien rights to work in the country. In most family-based cases, the employment authorization application will be handled by the National Benefits Center which presently has a processing time of between 4.5-6.5 months before adjudication and has instructions for the public not to contact it concerning such application unless it was filed prior to January 21, 2018. As your case is already at 4.5 months, hopefully you will have the application adjudicated soon.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jul 28th, 2018 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters