QUESTION

When married my boyfriend this year, who entered the country ilegally, can he stay in the USA waiting for his papers or he has to wait in his country?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2024 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I am a citizen, how long he has to wait in his country if he has to go back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
3 Awards
Process to Promote The Unity and Stability of Family Program per USCIS, if this applies to you two then it means he can possibly stay. Eligibility: Be present in the United States without admission or parole; Have been continuously present in the United States for at least 10 years as of June 17, 2024; and Have a legally valid marriage to a U.S. citizen as of June 17, 2024.   Reach out to an immigration attorney to review your case.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2024 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters