QUESTION

when my boyfriend was two,his parents moved to canada.he was born in the united states,also his mother was born here and grew up in the us.we plan

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
to marry in the near future.we dont know what step to take or what visa to apply for..thank you ,sincerly, a couple in love
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
4 Awards
If your boyfriend was born in the U.S. then he is most likely a U.S. citizen. If you are the foreign national then he most likely can sponsor you for an immigrant visa or permanent residence. Depending on where you live the process may be done in the U.S. or via consular processing. You should contact an attorney. 
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters