QUESTION

When resending the paperwork, should all application be reprinted and signed or just print the correct edition for I485?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I sent in applications (I-130, I-485, I-765). However, I submitted the incorrect edition date for form I-485 so everything has been rejected. Can I just submit the returned applications along with the correct one?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Mistakenly using an expired version of a form is just one of many, many details that can make a successful family-based adjustment of status process significantly more complex than it may appear. If the previously submitted I-130 and I-765 forms are the current version, and if the information on them remains accurate and up-to-date, then they may be submitted again with a proper I-485 and all other required supporting documents. It would be wise, however, to work with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could assure that all appropriate documentation is submitted in the application package, could assure that valid versions of the immigration forms are used, could assure eligibility, and could represent you and your family member in assuring that the USCIS properly and timely performs its adjudication responsibilities.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters