QUESTION

When sent to immigration after jail are you automatiocally deported back to your country. How long does deportation take. I am a cuban legal resident

Asked on Aug 26th, 2011 on Immigration - Nebraska
More details to this question:
charge is 3rd degree domestic assault. I reside in Columbus Nebraska. I was told that after I see the judge on monday i will be automatically sent to immigration. I dont know what that means or if I will get sent back to cuba, Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Curley Immigration Law, PC LLO
Update Your Profile
After you complete your sentence, you will be turned over to the custody of ICE where your case will be reviewed for possible removal proceedings.  Generally, a domestic violence conviction would require you to be placed into removal proceedings.  You will have the right to see an Immigration Judge before they can deport you.  If you are eligible, you may be released on bond while waiting for your court date.  Since you are a legal resident, you may have some relief available to you, but only a qualified immigration attorney could review the circumstances of your case and give you an opinion.  I urge you to contact an experienced immigration attorney to review your case.  Our office is located in Omaha and we have attorneys who could assist you.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters