QUESTION

When she is added to form i130 and i485, does this allow for her to immigrate under the principal beneficiary?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm married to a US citizen and I'm currently in the US legally. He will be filing a petition on my behalf. However, our daughter (his stepchild) is in my home country. She is 10 and also has a visitor's visa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Your daughter may qualify as a derivative beneficiary of your husband's application for you in the Immediate Relative visa category, and that process does require a separate Adjustment of Status application for the child. For a process this important, especially where you are not thoroughly familiar with the legal requirements, it would be wise to work with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2015 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters