QUESTION

When will I be eligible to apply for US citizenship if my husband and I don't live together?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I got married to a US citizen in 2008. I got my green card in April 2012. I didn't apply for green card before April 2012 as I was on J1 Visa. From 2008 Dec-2010, we lived together. However, because my husband had a tough time finding job in the state I work in, he moved to different state where he found a job. I remained with the same job as I had to complete my project with my present institute. We also have a baby who is one year old now. At present, I can move as I have completed my project. However I am not able to move to the same state as my husband as I am not able to find a job. We meet every weekend and my husband spend two months every summer with us. My first question is, can I apply for citizenship after 3 years or do I have to wait for five years if we stay in two different state? My second question is, if we start living together in the next few months, when can I apply? Being a citizen will open a few more job opportunities for me which in turn might help us stay together as a family. I would appreciate any suggestions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
If a person has a green card based on marriage to a USA citizen and they live together, then the wait is 3 years. If they don't live together, then the weight is 5 years.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters