QUESTION

Where can I find help for my disabled brothers, who is being taken advantage of by his immigrant (U.S.Resident now) wife?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My brother, a physically and mentally disabled person (who doesn't think he's so mentally disabled) married an illegal immigrant 3 1/2 years ago. No one in our family felt good about this but of course he thought it was genuine. The fit just didn't make sense. Though we love our brother, and he is kind, we couldn't see what she would want in him as they seem the odd pair. They could barely communicate,his ability to reason falls below the average person and she would have to provide MUCH care. She on the other hand, she was a very intelligent,strong, levelheaded person. My brother had his income from two sources and though we hoped it wasn't for the $, he was a job for her, she was a hard worker and was willing to take the tradeoff. Our family has tried give the benefit of the doubt but she causes us to question so much. Now she is building a VERY nice home in Mexico and while there, said my brother adopted her 35 year old son, who now has our last name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What your family felt is not really relevant not it is decisive in terms of the answers you seek. As long as he was not found by any court of competent jurisdiction to be incompetent, the decisions are all his and not yours or your family. Maybe he likes her and wants to be with her? How would you know what he or, for that matter, she feels? 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2017 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters