QUESTION

Where can I find it in writing that a U.S. citizen cannot be refused re-entry into the U.S. after an extended period abroad?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Of course, nothing has been done illegally or he/she is not in possession of contraband, etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
There actually is no fundamental right of U.S. citizens to leave their country and return home again. Under current Supreme Court precedents, the right to travel abroad is merely an aspect of liberty that may be restricted within the bounds of due process.  Some have argued that the Citizenship Clause of the 14th Amendment grants this right, but no court has yet decided that issue.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters