QUESTION

where can i go to find out if a person was deported?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2015 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
My dad was detained when he was trying to cross illegally. He does not know if he was deported? where can I find out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Although imperfect sometimes, your father can apply for his records under the freedom of information act. He can send requests to both U.S.C.I.S. and CBP. He can send an FOIA request to U.S.C.I.S. with a G- 639 freedom of information/privacy act request and proper identification to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services National Records Center, FOIA/PA Office P. O. Box 648010 Lee’s Summit, MO 64064-8010 CBP prefers FOIA requests electronically at https://foiaonline.regulations.gov/foia/action/public/home  Your father can then create an FOIA online account and simply follow the prompts to make an FOIA request. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters