QUESTION

Where can I go to get my wife her citizenship?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm trying to fix my wife's papers for her to become a citizen, and get a work permit, but I'm having trouble on were to go or who to contact.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

On what basis are you trying to legalize your wife's status? Did she enter the US lawfully or unlawfully? Where is she currently? What is her status? Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
To begin with, your wife cannot get citizenship through your marriage. Only permanent residency. After being a permanent resident for 3 years and assuming that she is still married to you and meets all the qualifications, she can apply for citizenship. If you want it done right, I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney to help you with the paper work and supporting documentation.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2015 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The starting place would be to get a clear understanding of your wife's circumstances, including her current immigration status, the date and way that she entered the U.S., information about whether you are a U.S. citizen, etc. If she is seeking a "work permit," then I assume she is not already a Lawful Permanent Resident (i.e. she does not have a "Green Card"). In that case, it may be appropriate for you and her to apply for her to become a Permanent Resident based upon her marriage to a U.S. citizen - she would have to be a Permanent Resident living with a U.S. citizen husband for three years before she could become eligible to apply to become a naturalized U.S. citizen. Especially since you seem to be less than thoroughly familiar with the immigration application process, it would be wise to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information about you and your wife, could advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies, and then offer legal representation for the application process. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters