QUESTION

Where can I obtain a certified police report to submit for immigration purposes?

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Some places online say to get a Certified Court Disposition. Would this suffice with Immigration?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
My suggestion is to speak to a lawyer before you do anything. I am sure you have heard this before and you'd get the same advice from other lawyers here. I see the consequences of failure to heed this advice everyday.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I am assuming that you were charged and convicted of a crime. You can go to the courthouse where your case was heard and request a certified copy of the docket sheet from the criminal clerk's office. This should satisfy USCIS.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
The answer to your query depends upon the reason you need the police report. If you would like to have a consultation with one of our lawyers, please let us know. We have assisted others to immigrate to the U.S. and we can certainly assist you.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
For immigration purposes, both police and court records are required.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed. Why do you need to provide a police report? The document is unreliable. Also, if you need to provide a certified copy of a criminal court disposition, then this can create complications and may lead to deportation. You may need to take action in criminal court. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney to determine what is going on before matters are complicated. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters