QUESTION

Where do I start the process of getting my mother a green card?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My mother lives abroad and I am US citizen currently residing in the US. I want to help her become a green card holder. How can I do this? Where can I start the process?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You can apply for lawful permanent residence for your mother through the immigrant visa process. You would file an I-130, which would initiate the process to verify the family relationship for the purpose of your mother immigrating to the U.S. You would then be contacted by the Department of State to start the process of her being interviewed at the U.S. consulate or embassy abroad.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You file the I-130 relative petition and after it is approved, she would apply for the immigrant visa the US embassy or US consulate in her home country.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You can file an I-130 petition for her. It takes about 1 1/2 years.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
If you are a USC, you can start right away. Your mother is an immediate relative so the process will take about 9-12 months under current processing times. You will use the three step consular processing method. When she enters the US, she will then be processed for her green card.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
You file an I-130 visa petition with supporting documents to USCIS. The instructions for the form and required documentation are available at USCIS.gov
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file a Immigrant Visa Petition, Form I-130, on behalf of your mother. Once approved she must apply for a visa at a U.S. Consulate. You should consult with an experienced immigration if you are serious about it since the process is far more complicated that it can be explained here.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Nabil E. Chelico
Update Your Profile
If you are a U.S. citizen and 21 years or older, you are able to file an immigrant petition on behalf of your mother. In addition to filing the petition, there are several factors that need to be reviewed to determine your mother's eligibility for an immigrant visa. While you are not required to have an attorney represent you in this type of petition, it is always advisable to consult with an attorney of your choice before you file the petition with immigration.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, you must be 21 years of age to petition for your mother. If you are that age, the next step is to speak with and retain an immigration attorney to file the petition.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can apply for your mother outside the country but the process takes 6 to 12 months. I would recommend mom coming to the US on a visit and then filing for the green card here. This process is much quicker and takes only 3 months.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters