QUESTION

Where do I start to file for my husband’s visa and how long does it take for him to get approved?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband is currently in Mexico and I, a US citizen, am in the US.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You file the I-130 petition with USCIS by following the instructions on the application and submitting all the supporting documentation. If you are not comfortable doing this on your own, you can work with an immigration attorney. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
It is a multi-step process beginning with the I-130 and supporting documents. Before you start though you should counsel with an immigration attorney to make sure it is doable and to discuss any possible issues such as a prior overstay in the U.S., any criminal record, any border stops.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Your first step is to file a Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative with USCIS. This 2 pg form is free for download at the uscis web site. Make sure you understand and carefully follow its instructions. As a US citizen, approximate processing time of your I-130 is about 8 months. Note that this is only a first step in applying for his green card and unless you are familiar with the process, you may find that a detailed consultation with an experienced attorney is a wise investment
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
You start by filing an I-130 visa petition with the supporting documents listed in the instructions for the form at www.uscis.gov
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, one starts with the form I-130 etc, filing with US CIS.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are already legally married, and if he has no criminal history (arrests, convictions), you should file form I-130 with USCIS. You may download this form and all the instructions at www.uscis.gov. There will be additional filings required, but this is the starting point.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
File the I-130 and ask for consulate processing. I hope your husband has a clean immigration record. Should take less than a year for the whole process.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters