QUESTION

Where should we marry if my Korean boyfriend and I want to live in the US?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I have been dating for over a year, and we are thinking of getting married. He is Korean and I am an American Citizen. We are currently living in South Korea together and we wonder where we would need to get married? We plan to live in the United States after this summer, and want to make the transition as smooth as possible. How should we go about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
There are pros and cons for the options available to you and your boyfriend, which may depend upon such things as whether you wish to become married in the U.S. or in Korea, whether your boyfriend now may be eligible for certain types of non immigrant visas, etc. There really is no substitute for working with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information about your boyfriend and your plans, would be able to advise about eligibilities, options and strategies.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters