QUESTION

Which forms do I need to file for my stepchild to obtain his green card, his name was included on my husband's form I-130?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2021 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Four years ago, I filed forms I-130 and 485 for my husband and he was granted a Green Card, i included his son (my stepson) on the I-130 form. My stepson is here with us in the US on a visitor's visa that's expiring in 90 days and is attending high school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
So a United States citizen can sponsor their step child for a green card, provided that child lawfully entered the United States with inspection And provided that the marriage between the stepparent and the biological stepchild parent occurred prior to the child's 18th birthday. You should retain counsel to process the case so that it goes smoothly and without delays. Counsel in any state can lawfully represent you.   
Answered on Dec 10th, 2021 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters