QUESTION

Which type of petition is faster for permanent resident status changes for non-US immigrant marrying to US citizen?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Hi, I am one of the US citizens and would like to marry a girl from foreign country. we both never have previous marriages before. I would like to find out more about difference between Fiance visa and Marriage visa requirements. I would like to go and marry in foreign country and come back to US and petition for her. The another way is that i will go back and engage with her then come back here and petition a fiance visa from US. Which process will be faster for her to get the permanent resident status after coming into the United States? Since I am still a student, I will need her to work for our living as soon as she came into the States. Another question is "what do I need to do before going to foreign country and marry her?" Can you please give me suggestion? Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
The K1 process is faster, not fast, to get her in. There are additional reasons to process via K1.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Marrying abroad and having her Consular Process can take about the same time as a fiance visa, but eliminates the need to file an adjustment application when she arrives and you marry in the U.S. Requirements to marry abroad will vary based on the foreign country's requirements.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters