QUESTION

Which would be faster to get my siblings into the US, if I, as a US citizen, or one of my parents, as a green card holder, petition for them?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and my parents are green card holders. How long would it take until they get the visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A U.S. citizen may petition for a sibling in the Family-Based Fourth Preference visa category. There is a very long backlog for visas in that category - for a newly filed case it may take 15 - 20 years or even longer for a visa to become available (notwithstanding that the Visa Bulletin appears to indicate a shorter time), and so it is quite rare for that to be a desirable visa strategy. There are many details that can determine the amount of time it would take for a parent to sponsor a child. There really is no substitute for you and your family to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options, and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters