QUESTION

Which would be the fastest way to get my sibling to the US?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have filed for I-130 for my mother to immigrate to the US, however, I just wondered if my mother could file an immigration right away or 1 year after her immigration for my sister. Would it be a faster process for my mother to file for my sister instead of me?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
As soon as your mother becomes a lawful permanent resident, she may file an I-130 petition under the F2A "Children of Permanent Residents" category or F2B "Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older) of Permanent Residents" depending if your sister's age and if unmarried. Considering the long immigrant visa backlogs, this would be the "fastest" option since the wait times for an immigrant visa for brother or sister of a US citizen, depending of your sibling's country of citizenship, is currently from 12-20 years.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
It would be faster for your mother to file once she is a green card holder but only if your sister is not married. Even then, it is going to be faster than you petitioning your sister but not fast. It is going to take about 6-8 years.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
A petition by your LPR mother for your unmarried sister will generally be faster than one filed by you. While your mother's petition is in F2B category.[Adult unmarried daughter of LPR], your petition for your sister is in F4 category [sister of a US citizen]. By way of comparison, the petitions which are now current under F2B were filed Nov. 2005 (about 8 yrs ago, while petitions filed under F4 that are now current were filed May 2001 about 12 years ago. Both petitions take comparatively lengthy wait times, [8-12 yrs] it is still possible for your sister to come to the US within an even shorter time frame. This requires consultation with an experienced immigration lawyer who can fashion creatively shorter means for your sister's entry into the US.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
Is your sister still single? If yes, then your mom can file a petition for her as soon as your mom becomes a lawful permanent resident. As to whether which petition will give your sister an immigrant visa quicker depends on the age of your sister and country where she was born.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters