QUESTION

While filing form I-130, should we use both of his last names or just the one I took?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I'm filing the I-130 with my husband for citizenship, he has two last names on birth certificate and etc and when we got married we decided to take one. He still has two last names.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In filing the I-130 petition for your husband, you should put down both last names are which on the birth certificate for your husband. At some point or other, your husband's immigration paperwork has to match the name on the birth certificate. Whether you decide to take only one of his last names as your married name likely makes no difference, but truncating his last name on his own papers might cause a problem. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Apr 14th, 2016 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters