QUESTION

While filling i-944 if I have joint sponsor which is my relatives not the immediate family, should I include them in household member? (i-944 Part 3,

Asked on Oct 21st, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have joint sponsor who is not immediate family and wondering if I have to include them in i 944 form?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Under the form instructions, unless the joint sponsor is providing 50% of your support or has placed you as dependent on his or her tax return, you should not list that person as a household member on the I-944. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2020 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters