QUESTION

While waiting for a green card through my sister that filed I130 9yrs ago and was approved, so I'm in the US and I wanted to know if I can apply for

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2015 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
a work permit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. You may only file for employment authorization if you are filing a contemporaneous alication for adjustment of status or have said application pending. 
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2015 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters