QUESTION

Who gets the Notice of Acceptance of the documents, our attorney or us?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
If an attorney files a petition for Adjustment of Status for his or her client, who receives the hard copies (through snail mail) of notification of acceptance? The attorney or the client? Or both? Thanks!
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Both should receive copies of the receipt notices.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Usually, CIS will mail two [2] Forms I-797C Notice of Action (one each to the attorney and the petitioner/applicant respectively) But where CIS mails only one notice to one of the two parties and not the other, no cause of action can be maintained against CIS because, notice to one is deemed be sufficient notice to the other. In other words, if CIS mailed a notice to your attorney but not to you, you cannot sue CIS for this since you and your attorney are supposed to work together. Please keep in touch with your lawyer as long as your case is pending.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Both should receive the notice if the forms were filled out correctly.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
Both the attorney and the client should receive all notices from the USCIS. Of course, if a client moves without changing the address with the USCIS, the post office will not forward the USCIS' mail. So it is important to update the USCIS when you move. And your attorney should keep you apprised.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Should be both, unless you use your attorney's address as your mailing address, in which case both notices will go to the attorney.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
USCIS is supposed to send the documents to both you and your attorney.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2013 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters