QUESTION

Who will sign the I864A, the petitioner or co-sponsor does it need to be notarized?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2015 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I petitioned my mother. We’re waiting for her visa. My boyfriend is my co-sponsor but they said they need the form I864A.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Only if your boyfriend lives with you. If so, then he would sign and you would also sign.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2015 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse
Both the sponsor and the household member must sign form I-864A. It does not need to be notarized.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
We are not sure why they are asking you to do the I-864A. This document is used for a member of the household. If it is for co-sponsorship then the cosponsor would prepare a new I-864 document him or herself. We suggest that you consider enlisting the services of a qualified immigration more professional to guide you so that you do not have any mistakes to the documents which will slow the process for your family member.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 4:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters