QUESTION

Why can’t my Mexican parents apply for a green card if my brother is a US citizen and 28 years old? They clearly meet the requirements for form I-485.

Asked on Jul 10th, 2021 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
Why can’t my Mexican parents apply for a green card if my brother is a US citizen and 28 years old? They clearly meet the requirements for form I-485. We have seen many attorneys and they all say we do not qualify. Also, I was born in Mexico and I have DACA. Would it be a good idea if I apply for a green card through my brother by filling out form I-485 while we wait to see if the Buden administration does anything regarding DACA and immigration in general?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Did Dad and/or Mom enter the USA legally? 
Answered on Jul 10th, 2021 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters