QUESTION

Why do they need the birth certificates of my children?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a US. citizen and I got married in July 26 2011 with my husband who is from the middle east, and march 29 2012 the ask for many evidences, one of these evidences is my kids birth certificate, so my question is : why they need the birth certificates for my kids?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
If the DHS is requesting information showing legit marriage, it is standard and general to suggest documents like birth certificates of children. You might want to show the letter to an attorney.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
There may be many reasons why they are requesting those. They may want to see who the father(s) of your children is and how that comports with the culture and values of where your husband is from, all to determine whether your current marriage is bona fide. You need to submit what is being asked in order for the petition to be adjusted.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters