QUESTION

Why does a friend have to show ,only to get into the United States

Asked on Jun 01st, 2016 on Immigration - West Virginia
More details to this question:
I have a friend who has got his green card and permanent residency to the United States, but the problem is that he has to show $50,000.oops before he can enter the states. He also got set up to where he can start his business up here in the states. My question is why does he have to show the money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends upon the type of visa your friend is requesting. For example, if your friend is pursuing an investor visa (E visa), he must show he has the funds to invest. If, however, your friend is coming on a student visa, he needs to show sufficient funds to pay for his studies and living expenses. Your friend should consider consulting an attorney directly. In the interim, you can read more about investor visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/e2-treaty-investors-visa.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2016 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters