QUESTION

Why is on pettition form I-129F the question in Part C question #2 if a criminal record of the american citizen is not relevant for filing?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Immigration - Kansas
More details to this question:
The question is asking whether the american citizen ever has been convicted by a court of law (...)for any of the following crimes: Domestic violence ... Homicide, murder... Three or more convictions of crimes... To me these questions only make sense if the INS will be doing a background check on the american citizen as well as on the foreigner
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
4 Awards
This is part of the Adam Walsh act - basically need to conduct a check whether the U.S. citizen petitioner has been convicted in domestic violence or related crimes - which is relevant when trying to bring a foreign national spouse or fiancee. 
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters